Privacy Policy

Please read these Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) carefully before using the Neovel App (the “Service”) operated by Neovel App (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

 

  1. GENERAL


The “Application” refers to the mobile application Neovel currently available for Android devices.


The “User” means any person who has downloaded the app from Google Play, and has installed it on the device.


The Application is edited by the Neovel (SARL), registered at  Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de PONTOISE, under the SIRET number 821 437 316.
The present general terms and conditions of use (hereinafter referred to as “Terms of Use”) are intended to define the procedures for making available, accessing, downloading and using the Application by anyone (hereinafter referred to as the “User”).

 

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

  1. REQUIRED CONFIGURATION


In order to use the Application via a mobile phone, a tablet or any other mobile terminal; the User must have an appropriate Internet access, a telephone subscription allowing Internet access and / a mobile phone and / or a mobile terminal compatible with the Application such as: Smartphone (Iphone, Androids), tablet, wap connection, wifi and / or 3G / 4G on its telephone or mobile terminal.


Accounts

The use of the Application does not require the creation and / or possession of a Google account.

 

Any User is authorized to hold only one User Account and only one Application can be installed on his or her mobile terminal.

 

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

He undertakes to inform the Neovel Company  in case of modification of the data that he has communicated at the time of his registration and, if necessary, to carry out the said modifications himself in his personal space.

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

Except in the event of Neovel’s own fault or technical failure of the Services, the User will be responsible for the use of the identification elements by third parties or actions or declarations made through his User Account, whether fraudulent or not and guarantees the Neovel Company against any request in this respect.

The Company is not obliged and does not have the technical means to ascertain the identity of the persons registering its Services.

 

User Content

 The term “Content” means information and content that the User broadcasts, publishes and transmits voluntarily, privately or publicly, on the Application. 

The User is solely responsible for its use of the Application, the Content that it publishes on the Application, and any consequences thereof. In no event will Neovel Company be considered responsible for the Content created by the User.

 

You agree not to post User Content that:

  • Contains any information or content that we deem to be unlawful, harmful, abusive, racially or ethnically offensive, defamatory, infringing, invasive of personal privacy or publicity rights, harassing, humiliating to other people (publicly or otherwise), libelous, threatening, or otherwise objectionable;
  • May create a risk of any other loss or damage to any person or property;
  • May create a risk of harm, loss, physical or mental injury, emotional distress, death, disability, disfigurement, or physical or mental illness to you, to any other person, or to any animal;
  • May constitute or contribute to a crime or tort;
  • Contains any information or content that is illegal;
  • Contains any information or content that you know is not correct and current; or
  • Contains any information or content that you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; or
  • Constitutes “Spam”, advertising, or business related communications.

You agree that any User Content that you post does not and will not violate third-party rights of any kind, including without limitation any rights of publicity and privacy and Intellectual Property Rights (as defined below). Company reserves the right, but is not obligated, to reject and/or remove any User Content that Company believes, in its sole discretion, violates these provisions. You understand that publishing your User Content on the Service is not a substitute for registering it with any other rights organization.

We reserve the right to monitor and review transmissions online and in storage, and to remove or reject any material, which we, at our sole discretion, believe may be unlawful or objectionable, without prior notice to User. You understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to User Content that is indecent, inaccurate, offensive, or objectionable, and you agree that Company shall not be liable for any damages you allege to incur as a result of such User Content.

Company takes assumes no liability and no responsibility for any User Content that you or any other Users or third parties post or send over the Service. You agree and understand that any damage or loss of any kind that occurs as a result of the use of any User Content that you upload, download, send, stream, transmit, post, display, or otherwise make available or access through your use of the Service, is solely your responsibility. Company is not responsible for any public display or misuse of your User Content.

The Neovel Company allows any User to inform him of any data (photograph, text, music), behavior or remarks of a User which he deems to infringe these Terms of Use, the laws and regulations in force, the image or the subject matter of the Services, the rights of a third party or morality.

Consequently, Users acknowledge and agree that the data they provide, as well as their behavior or comments via the Services, may be subject to reporting by other Users and moderation and / or of an audit by Neovel, on the basis of objective assessment criteria.

 

The Service may allow Users to create Member accounts or profiles, post feedback, comments, and questions on message boards, send private messages to other Users, and engage in conversation with other Users in chat rooms, as well as post other information (“User Content”). You are solely responsible for your User Content that you upload, publish, display, link to or otherwise make available (hereinafter, “post”) on the Service, and you agree that we are only acting as a passive conduit for your online distribution and publication of your User Content.

For the purposes of this Agreement, “Intellectual Property Rights” means all copyright rights, trademark, patent rights, mask work rights, moral rights, rights of publicity, goodwill, trade dress and service mark rights, trade secret rights and other intellectual property rights and moral rights as may now exist or hereafter come into existence, and all applications therefore and registrations, renewals and extensions thereof, under the laws of any state, country, territory or other jurisdiction.

AVAILABILITY OF THE APPLICATION

Neovel will endeavor to ensure the availability of the Application 24/7.

Neovel is committed to do everything possible to ensure this service; This obligation constitutes an obligation of means and not of result.

Access to the Application may be interrupted, in particular during maintenance, upgrading or upgrading operations, emergency repairs, or as a result of circumstances beyond the control of the Application. Neovel undertakes to take all reasonable measures to limit such disturbances to the extent that they are attributable to it.

 

PERSONAL DATA


The data collected and subsequently processed by the Neovel Company are those that the User transmits voluntarily when synchronizing the Application with his Google account or the creation of his User Account.
The processing of personal data has been the subject of a normal declaration with the CNIL under number 1965188.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 amended in 2004, the User has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him / her.

 

All he can do is write on line at neovel.app@gmail.com.

Information collected from Users is stored securely. The person responsible for collecting and processing these data is Neovel. These data will be used by the Neovel Company for the purposes of the use of the Application and will not be communicated to third parties without prior authorization of the User.

 

Depending on the choices made during the creation of the User Account, the User may receive newsletters from the Neovel Company. If the User no longer wishes to do so, he may at any time oppose it by sending an e-mail to the following address neovel.app@gmail.com. A disable option will be had at the end of every newsletters.

 

Personal data relating to the User will be destroyed at the end of the legal deadlines or when they become irrelevant or at the express request of the User.
Each User may, by filling in the contact form, taking care to indicate his personal identifiers, access or request access to the information concerning him to have them modified or deleted or To prohibit such use by the Neovel Company.
Each User may, at the time of registration or at any time thereafter, ask Neovel for free to receive or no longer receive information on the services offered by Neovel sent to him by email And / or on its mobile by the Neovel Company in compliance with the law “Informatique et Libertés” n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended.

 

The personal information collected by the Company for the services it offers may include name, surname, gender, date of birth, email, family situation, interests, professional life, IP address, User.

In addition, certain non-personal information may be collected such as the browser version of the User (Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, etc.), type of operating system used (Windows, Mac OS, etc.) , The IP address of the device used, or the detailed nature of the mobile device, namely the model of the mobile device and the version of its operating system (eg iOS version X).

Neovel has endeavored to put in place all technical and operational measures necessary to preserve the confidentiality and the security of the User’s personal data processed and to prevent them from being altered, damaged, destroyed or Have access to it.



INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY


The Application and the contents of the Application are protected by the Intellectual Property Code as well as by all applicable international standards and are, unless otherwise stated, the exclusive property of Neovel.

 

The trademarks (including the Neovel trademark), logos, graphics, photographs, animations, videos and texts produced for the Application and the Services are the property of Neovel Company and may not be reproduced, used or represented without the express authorization of the Société Neovel, under penalty of prosecution.

 

Neovel grants the User a revocable, free, non-transferable, non-exclusive, worldwide license to use the Application in accordance with the Terms of Use.


User rights granted by the Company to the User are reserved for private and personal use within the framework of and for the duration of the subscription to the Services. Any other use by the User is prohibited without the authorization of the Neovel Company.


Users may not modify, copy, reproduce, download, distribute, transmit, commercially exploit and / or distribute in any way the Services, Content, Application pages, or codes of Elements of the Services and the Application.


Any reproduction, representation, publication, transmission, use or modification, in whole or in part, of the Application and / or any of its elements, without the prior written permission of Neovel Company, would constitute an infringement on Civil and / or criminal proceedings.


The User grants to the Neovel Company a license to use the intellectual property rights attached to the Contents provided by the User in the context of their use of the Services. This license includes, in particular, the right of Neovel to reproduce, represent, adapt, translate, digitize, use for the purposes of the Services or sublicense User Content (information, images, search criteria, etc.) On all or part of the Services (on the Application, by e-mail) and / or generally on any electronic communication medium within the framework of the Services.


The User expressly authorizes the Company to modify the said Content in order to respect the graphic charter of the Services or other communication media referred to above and / or to make it compatible with its technical performances or the formats of the media concerned. These rights are granted worldwide and for the duration of the Terms of Use between the User and the Neovel Company. The User agrees not to copy, reproduce, or otherwise use the content relating to other Users other than for the strict requirements of the Services for personal and private use.

 

Privacy Policy

Copyright Infringement Statement

Neovel is not intended, nor does it allow or have mechanisms specifically designed, for the transfer of copyrighted material between users. Its primary purpose is as a source of information about novel series, as well as a community for its users. It serves a secondary purpose as an index, to inform of activity within the novel translations community to any who wish to be informed.

Content Rights

Neovel does not own or imply ownership of any of the images used on the application. All images belong to their respective owners. Neovel’s members and its host are not liable for any of the content displayed on this site. By submitting information to this site, you agree to allow Neovel to display it unconditionally. The content remains yours, but you allow us to display it for any undisclosed time as we see fit. All other content is owned by Neovel, and therefore may not be used without written consent.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Neovel.

Neovel has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Neovel shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

CHANGES


By accessing and using the Application, the User is deemed to have accepted unreservedly the Terms of Use of the Application.


Neovel reserves the right to make changes at any time it deems necessary and useful to these Terms of Use.


The features and / or characteristics of the Application and the related Services are scalable.


The Company reserves the right at any time to launch new services but also, without notice and in its sole discretion, to remove or modify all or part of the features, characteristics, sections and / or services of the Application.

 

Termination

The User may request the termination of the Terms of Use and the deletion of his User Account at any time, without having to justify any reason, by simple e-mail sent to the following address: neovel.app@gmail.com or by mail sent to the head office of the Neovel Company.

 

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

  1. GOVERNING LAW AND LITIGATION


These Terms of Use are subject to French law.


In the event of dispute as to the meaning of any term or provision of the Terms of Use, the User may contact Neovel by mail at neovel.app@gmail.com or by filling in the contact form and by taking care to indicate its personal identifiers.


Any dispute arising in connection with these Terms of Use shall be submitted to the competent courts of the Company’s registered office.

 

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATES, OR ITS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, MANAGERS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, OR ASSIGNS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOST PROFITS OR LOSS OF DATA, ARISING OUT OF OR RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICE, EVEN IF THE COMPANY IS AWARE OF OR HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY SET FORTH HEREIN, THE COMPANY’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED U.S. DOLLARS ($100). TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS OF DAMAGES AS SET FORTH ABOVE, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, IN WHICH CASE THE COMPANY’S LIABILITY TO YOU WILL BE LIMITED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW. THE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS SET FORTH HEREIN WILL SURVIVE ANY TERMINATION OF ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SERVICE.

Company assumes no liability or responsibility, including but not limited to, for any of the following:

  • Any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the service;
  • Errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content;
  • Any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein;
  • User content or the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any third party.
  • Any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like that may be transmitted to or through our service by any third party;
  • In no event shall Company, its affiliates, directors, employees, or licensors be liable to you for any claims, proceedings, liabilities, obligations, damages, losses or costs in an amount exceeding the amount you paid to Company hereunder.
  • Personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of our service;
  • Any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage incurred as a result of the use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available through the service; and/or

The foregoing limitation of liability shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction. This limitation of liability section applies whether the alleged liability is based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or any other basis, even if Company has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

The Service is controlled and operated from facilities in the United States. Company makes no representations that the Service is appropriate or available for use in non-U.S. locations. Those who access or use the Service from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are entirely responsible for compliance with local law, including but not limited to export and import regulations.

DMCA Notice

If you believe that your copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and is accessible on this site, you may notify our copyright agent, as set forth in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (DMCA). For your complaint to be valid under the DMCA, you must provide the following information when providing notice of the claimed copyright infringement:

(i) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner; (ii) Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed;

(iii) Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;

(iv) Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address

(v) A statement that the complaining party “in good faith believes that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or law”;

(vi) A statement that the “information in the notification is accurate”, and “under penalty of perjury, the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed”.

The above information must be submitted as an email to novelupdates@yahoo.com

WE CAUTION YOU THAT UNDER FEDERAL LAW, IF YOU KNOWINGLY MISREPRESENT THAT ONLINE MATERIAL IS INFRINGING, YOU MAY BE SUBJECT TO HEAVY CIVIL PENALTIES. THESE INCLUDE MONETARY DAMAGES, COURT COSTS, AND ATTORNEYS’ FEES INCURRED BY US, BY ANY COPYRIGHT OWNER, OR BY ANY COPYRIGHT OWNER’S LICENSEE THAT IS INJURED AS A RESULT OF OUR RELYING UPON YOUR MISREPRESENTATION. YOU MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO CRIMINAL PROSECUTION FOR PERJURY.

This information should not be construed as legal advice, for further details on the information required for valid DMCA notifications, see 17 U.S.C. 512(c)(3).

CONCEPTION
The “Neovel” application is developed by:
Neovel SARL
Email: neovel.app@gmail.com

Bitnami